Table # 1
Correlations for V79 Polygamy vs. V584 Participation in Collective Fighting and Warfare
V584V79
Participation inPolygamy
Collective fighting
And warfare
V584 Participation inPerson Correlation1.000.233
Collective fightingSig. (2-tailed)0.52
And warfareN7070
V79 PolygamyPerson Correlation.2331.000
Sig. (2-tailed).052
N70186



Table # 2
V584 Participation in Collective Fighting and Warfare vs. V79 Polygamy Crosstabulation



V79 Polygamy
1 Polyandry-2 Monogamy3 Polygyny4 PolygynyTotal
primarilyless 20%greater 20%
monogamousplural wivesplural wives
V584 Participation1 Only men112301962
In collective2 Both, men do00355
Fighting and warfaremost fighting
Total112332470



Table # 3
V870 Additional Wives or concubines From Slavery or Capture in Warfare vs. V584 Participation in Collective Fighting and Warfare vs. V876 Polygyny Distributions Correlation
V584 Participation in Collective Fighting
And Warfare
V870 Additional wives orPerson correlation.278
concubines from slaverySig. (2-tailed).035
or capture in warfareN58
V876 Polygyny distributionsPerson correlation-.386
Sig. (2-tailed).052
N26




Table # 4
V876 Polygyny Distributions vs. V860 Cultural Basis of Polygyny Crosstabulation
V860 Cultural Basis of Polygyny
1 Monogamy2 Polygyny3 polygyny4 PolygynyTotal
preferred, butpreferred bypreferred bypreferred by
exceptionalmen withmen ofmost men,
cases of leadershiphigher socialto obtain
polygynyattributesclass (wealth)wives
V876 Polygyny Distribution1 True Binomial0341926
2 Negative Binomial7106326
Total713102252




Table # 5
V584 Participation in Collective Fighting and Warfare vs. V860 Cultural Basis of Polygyny Crosstabulation
V860 Cultural Basis of Polygyny
1 Monogamy prescribed 2 Monogamy preferred, but exceptional cases of Polygyny 3 Polygyny preferred by men with leadership attributes 4 Polygyny preferred by men of higher social class 5 polygyny preferred by most men, to obtain wives Total
V584 Participation in collective fighting and warfare 1 Only men12812111760
2 Both, men do most fighting011248
Total12913132168




Table # 6
V584 Participation in Collective Fighting and Warfare vs. V876 Polygyny Distributions
V876 Polygyny Distributions
True BinomialNegative BinomialTotal
V854 Participation in collective fighting and warfare 1 Only men111021
2 Both, men do most fighting505
Total161026




Table # 7
V584 Participation in Collective Fighting and Warfare vs. V870 Additional Wives or Concabines from Slavery or Capture in Warfare Crosstabulation
V870 Additional Wives or Concubines From Slavery or Capture in Wafare
0 No female captives 1 Women taken as captives but no marriedTotal
V584 Participation in collective fighting and warfare 1 Only men292251
2 Both, men do most fighting167
Total302858




Table # 8
V200 Region vs. V79 Polygamy Crosstabulation
V79 Polygamy
1 Polyandry-primarily monogamous 2 Monogamy 3 Polygyny less than 20% polural wives 4 Polygyny greater than 20% poural wivestotal
V200 Region 1 Africa0072128
2 Circum-Mediterranean0813728
3 Eeast Eurasia11217434
4 Insular Pacific1419731
5 North America0322833
6 South America04181032
Total2319657186




Table # 9
V200 Region vs. V854 Participaion in Collective Fighting and Warfare Crosstabulation
V584 Participation in Collective Fighting and Warfare
1 Only men 2 Both, men do most fighting Total
V200 Region 1 Africa8210
2 Circum-Mediterranean12113
3 East Eruasia9110
4 Insular Pacific12012
5 North America1213
6 South America10212
Total62870